28 Sep. 2006

RB's dream

RB: Mum I have something really important to tell you
Me: Yes Rb, what is it?
RB: I know what I want to be when I grow up.
Me: Ok what do you want to be?
RB: I want to be a Teacher, but not like at chapel (school chapel)
Me: Ok that sounds good, so you want to be a teacher. What sort of teacher do you want to be then?
RB: I want to teach christian.
Me: like at your school, be a christian teacher? You can do that.
RB: umm I want to teach like at church.
Me: Ok, you mean preach like pastor Garth?
RB: Yes Mum, like him. I want to preach.
Me: Alright, I think you could do that.
RB: Mum, how does Pastor Garth know all about God?
Me: Well, he Prays a lot, talks To God, and listens to God, and reads the Bible, and studies it alot. If God wants you to be a pastor, He will help you to be that. You'll have to ask him to help you.
RB: Ok Mum.

from... A Purpose Driven Life - daily devotional

I thought that this email was worth posting... you can sign up for free devotionals like this or veiw online here... http://www.purposedrivenlife.com


September 27, 2006


Only one you
by John Fischer



Mister Rogers was right after all: There is only one you. But this information is much more important than just boosting your self-esteem. It should help you better serve others by being more confident about your God-given role in life.

No one else fits your shape. No one else has your blend of gifts, talents, and natural abilities – making you very important in the whole scheme of things. “God made our bodies with many parts,” Paul wrote, “and he has put each part just where he wants it.” (1 Corinthians 12:18) And as it is with the human body, so it is with the Body of Christ, which is the corporate collection of all who believe.

But this uniqueness goes beyond giftedness; it reaches as well into the depth of each of our experiences in our life of faith. No one else has your life. No one else has your pain, your hardships, your joys, or your sorrows. Everything in life shapes us and we are shaped by everything for a reason – so that we can touch others in a unique way based upon who we are and what we’ve been through. God is amazing. He doesn’t waste anything in our lives.

Every piece of our lives and experiences can be used by Christ to touch someone else. We were made for each other; we live for each other; we even die for each other by “dying well,” as it was once referred to in a memorial service I attended. We die with hope so that others who live might see the reality of Christ in even the darkest of hours. See? God uses everything.

Are you just getting by, or are you living for a reason? Think about your unique gifts and ask yourself how those gifts are benefiting others. What specific way is God using you to touch others in the Body of Christ? Do you seem to have an extra measure of wisdom, or mercy, or discernment, or knowledge, or administration, or desire to serve? These will help determine how you can look for opportunities to help others.

And then, think about the things you have gone through so far in your life – especially the difficult or challenging things where God has met you with his faith. That information is not just for you, it’s for you to empathize with and encourage others who have encountered similar struggles.

God isn’t messing around here. There are no accidents with our lives. Whatever we have received and experienced has shaped who we are, and because of that, we are qualified. There is truly no one else like you … for a reason.



26 Sep. 2006

Garage all painted at last....

Hooley Dooley!!!
I have finally finished painting the garage... I began sorting it out back in July when I decided to make it into the Kids Rumpus/playroom... so I could start painting the rest of the house bottom up! All the bedrooms have been painted previously :) lovely and bright! All I have to do is paint the lounge, dining/kitchen, hallway, entrance and "office/sewing room" (previously the playroom). But oh what colours???? I have decided to tone down on the "luminous" colours and go for a light lemon look. No more captivating purple, pansy blue, festive yellow or lavender blue... now time to do the "citrus mix".
The garage is now a very Festive yellow, bright white ceiling, pale blue/aqua painted concrete floor. It looks very bright and fresh compared to the dirty dark looking hole it was previously. It's now filled with all the kids stuff. And a friendly carpetlayer I know donated some second hand wool carpet to cover most of the floor - so it is not all on the cold concrete. It is quite cosy actually.
Just a few more things to do, my dad is building me a doorfame and door to fill the entrance to the labrynth, and keep the kids out of all my tools, paints, garden stuff etc. It will also stop the earthy smell that comes from all the dirt floor of the labrynth. I also currently have three old bath towells being used as draft stoppers around the garage door which isnt completely sealed - unfortunately... the solution is yet to come to that problem.
anyway... tis getting late... nearly time 4 my bed :)

Here's a pile of pics... so u can see what I'm on about :D

cia





The New Garage

  

  
The hole in the wall....

  

What's in the hole in the wall....
My very own personal labrynth!
  

  

  

The next project!
  

19 Sep. 2006

A poem for my biggest lil Aussie!












RB is a special boy

His real name is Robert Bruce

He is the biggest of three boys

And I think he’s rather cute.


He knows when to give a hug

And ‘most always has a smile

He’ll run rings around you laughing

And then sit with you a while.


RB has many talents,

And enthusiasm too.

He will talk ‘till your ears drop off

And loves to learn something new.

You’ll often find him reading

With his head stuck in a book

He even reads his brothers

The Bible and lets them look.


He is a thoughtful little lad

And very compassionate

He tries to be all grownup

And a drink for you, he’ll get.


He’s his mum’s biggest helper

As he often lends a hand

Drying dishes, sweeping floors

He loves a special errand.


RB’s a real encouragement

If you’re feeling a bit down

He gives a great compliment

And he’s happy to act the clown.


He cares and loves and laughs and smiles

Can be serious and sweet

He’s a special child of God

And to know him is a treat!



A poem for RB,

by his mum.


my creations... pink and green should never be seen???



another
"done in a day"
project.

18 Sep. 2006

my creations... shamrock handtowel



I "whipped" this one up yesterday arvo and this arvo...

A friend has requested ideas for low cost and easy ideas for gifts, for the "live well" program, for a display near christmas time.

I came up with this one to start with.

Ive called it the shamrock handtowel for obvious reasons :) anyway I designed it myself and the next prob is now I have to give the instructions for how to make it so others can do it...

Never had to write a pattern b4 ... lol but this is simple so hopefully I can put it in layman's terms.


I like it - simple... um... er... and yes, kitch!!! and yeah i know - very um grannyish.

but it is handy :)

I usually make the traditional towell-tops and add a button, but thought Id do one different for a change.

If ur desperate for the pattern... I dont know why ;)

hassel me out and I just might post it ....

Ive already started another one - gotta keep those hands working :)

so Id better sign off and go crochet some more.....

ciao
ps the brown dot is from the chockie chip date muffin I ate when I finished it... Yummy!

17 Sep. 2006

Gratitude


Thankfullness...
What Have I to be thankful for???

I am alive
That I am loved by my God Jehovah!
That I am released from the curse of my sins, I am forgiven.
I am broken and restored!
That God never forsook me to the grave
That God never gave up on me
That God placed people near me that did not give up praying for my salvation
that never did give up praying for my return
That though I was a prodigal, now I am back with my Father
He holds me daily in his arms and comforts me
He delivers me from the despair and grief that often come to shatter me.
That he has surrounded me with His love
When I cry like a child, he sends a child to comfort me.
When I need a smile, He shows me His Glory
When I am ashamed, He shows me His Grace
When I am lost for words, He knows my heart
When I am filled with Joy, He dances with me
When I want to sing, He puts the music in my heart.
I am thankful
Because, He is everything! He is Great beyond measure.
He is undescribably Wonderful. He just IS!
and even tho He is all of the above and so infinately more than words...
He loves me!
Thankyou Lord




WHAT THE LORD HAS DONE IN ME

Let the weak say I am strong
Let the poor say I am rich
Let the blind say I can see
It's what the Lord has done in me

Hosanna, hosanna
To the Lamb that was slain
Hosanna, hosanna
Jesus died and rose again

Into the river I will wade
There my sins are washed away
From the heaven's mercy stream
Of the Savior's love for me

I will rise from waters deep
Into the saving arms of God
I will sing salvation songs
Jesus Christ has set me free

Reuben Morgan.

SOCK IT TO ME!!!


TA DA!





11 Sep. 2006

SNAP!!!



"Friendship is born at that moment when one person says to another, "What! You too? I thought I was the only one!"

~ C.S. Lewis ~


Standing in the kitchen of a Mum of 3 sprightly lads (just like me) for the first time last week chattering away, I felt nervous... just slightly... We had only just met the previous week at a church function. She was new to town, and I guess probably felt a little like me. We had a few obvious things in common... 3 boys, her middle and my eldest in the same class at school, we went to the same church, we both love God. There were also a few obvious differences between us. One thing for certain was that we both had the gift of the gab! We could probably together could talk the hind off a horse, or talk underwater with a mouth full of marbles :D

Yakking away to each other... trying to share a bit about each other, trying not to offend the other :) and cutting up pumpkin or was it fruit? at the time, 3 of our lads played cars...

...and you know, thinking about this quote, and that day, I remember the dishcloth.

What??!! You say - the dishcloth???

Yep. I went to wash or wipe something and in the sink was my favourite dishcloth of choice!

I have never seen another sink with one (where I hadnt instigated the presence of one)!

I think I exclaimed! Yeah I know weird!! :D But yes I commented on her choice of dishcloth!




I thought to my self, "Cool! Someone who thinks like me!" SNAP!!!

10 Sep. 2006

In my backyard.... a photo blog



My back yard is wonderfully diverse...

I have many interesting specimens in it...

Like a pot full of various species of weed.


And the best in Garden decor...

A rusty old

Fake Windmill







I also have a lovely crop of

Cousin It's

growing on my tree...





then of course
there is....


Luscious Green Grass...
(just to prove that the
grass is indeed green
on my side of the fence!)

and then there is the sunshine....

usually
a rare occurrence where I live...
all the locals know that it rains
for eleven months of the year ...
and drips off the trees for the rest!
But lately the sun has been shining much and the rain falling much less...... fall out of climate change....

8 Sep. 2006

What is this flower??? part 2 the picture....

At last blogger let me post these... after much frowning on my part :D
So do you have any idea???
I think it is just beautiful!


7 Sep. 2006

What is this flower???

This appeared in my Back yard... Ive never seen it before... that is I ve seen the plant that it is on, but the plant hasnt flowered since I moved to this place. The flower head is quite large... the size of a big rockmellon (cantalaupe), but it is quite striking, can see well from my kitchen window. I am curious as to what it is???? can u help?

Sorry I cant seem to post the piccie!!! ARGH!!!!
Why doesnt blogger let me do it sometimes????

all tooth fairies please apply... no experience necessary!

WOW my boy has lost his first tooth!
He pulled it out this morning... my big brave boy! (My stomach couldnt the thought of me doing it for him... even when it was barely "hanging" there!)
Rb told his dad and dad said for him to stick it in a glass of water beside his bed for the tooth fairy to come... and pay him money for his tooth.
Great... scrounging for a dollar...
I said to Rb (jokingly) "R u sure u dont want 2 frame it and write Rb's first tooth? I could pay u the going rate for teeth."
He thought about it and said no he wanted to do the glass of water thing...
Later at tea he piped up... "hey after the tooth fairy has taken it, can we still frame it?"
I said "No, you couldnt do that because the fairy would have the tooth."
Rb-"No you would have it."
me-"what do you mean I would have it?"
Rb-"because you're the toothfairy, and there's no such thing as tooth fairies!"
Well.... GRINNING... I said "So why dont I just give you the dollar then?"
Rb-"no I want to do the glass of water thing because Dad said to."
LOL so now he is asleep, glass of water and tooth beside the bed (I made sure that I got a glass that had a matching partner... so I wouldnt have to go fishing for tooth in the dark, I would just have to di a swift swap) and sometime shortly I will have to do the "lets pretend I'm a tooth fairy, even though the secret of their non existence is out" thing.
Hmmm the things we do :D
Gotta luv out kids!

5 Sep. 2006

Please Pray...

Someone who is very dear to me is suffering deep depression. The person has had a lot of turmoil in their life over the last year. They are currently not answering any calls, and the only contact I have had with them is via sms. Saying that they are too miserable to talk to anyone.
I have cried many tears and prayed many prayers for this person, and I know that the only real solution for them is for them to know Jesus, and His love for them. But I know that they do need to go through what they are experiencing, even though they are in terrible pain!
Last night God gave me this word:
10For God can use sorrow in our lives to help us turn away from sin and seek salvation. We will never regret that kind of sorrow. But sorrow without repentance is the kind that results in death.
2 Corinthians 7:10
Can you please pray for this person and their salvation. Thankyou.

At Last!!!!


I have an official announcement to make....


I have FINALLY FINISHED MY SOCK!!!


As a friend said the other night... it would have to be close to the most frogged sock in the world!


The only problem is...

... now I have to make the other one!!

It fits ok, couldve been a bit smaller, but I AM NOT UN-PULLING IT!!!!! So it will have to do! :)

3 Sep. 2006

A weekend off from the whirlwind pace...

Wow! Im ALIVE! Im refreshed! Im overflowing with God's Blessings!

As my lazy Sunday arvo draws closer to 4 o'clock, I am looking back over the weekend and am praising God for his loving care and for the wonderful family he has placed me in...

Today btw is Father's day...
The boys are where they should be today... with their dad.
My dad is where he loves it most @ the beach.

My lil whirlwinds ;) went 2 their dads fri night after school and return @ 4 today...

So it has been a well needed weekend of time out for me.
I was invited out for tea Friday night a a couple's place, was good food and good company. Nice "getting to know each other more" conversation. Went home driving in the MUCH NEEDED RAIN! Called into Woollies on the way ... wow late night shopping! LOL and I grabbed some bits for saturday night...
Guess what I did saturday..? I slept in! WOW! I made a concerted effort to stay in bed as long as possible without verging on the rediculous... I got out of bed at 10:45am!!! It was like all my christmases had come at once! Then... I stayed in my PJ's until 6:05pm - cool. I pottered around all day, stereo on 50! Blarring (dunno what the neighbours thought) Christian Hallelujahs Dance and Praise, twas Great!
I did something completely amazing... I cleaned! Nah seriously it was great, it was not a chore, it was almost refreshing... Do I sound completely nuts???
Now my house is never a pigsty, but it gets kid-worn kid-dirty and scattered a bit. I do clean - dont get me wrong- but it usually gets done in spits and spurts. Because I have a personal unwritten law-thing... that whatever housework doesnt get done during the day before kids go to bed - doesnt get done... because when they sleep it is MY time! I have had to do it to keep my sanity.
I have learnt that I have to nurture myself a little, because if I dont then I suffer, and then my kids suffer by having a stressed out mum.
Mind u sometimes "my-time" gets a bit late into the night and I become the tired mum... which is just as bad as the stressed-out mum!
RB really hit the spot this week with very wise words.
I had said him - "sorry RB, mum gets a bit tired sometimes..."
His reply was straight back with - "Well Mum, maybe you should go to bed at 9 instead of 11-something"
Well!! was I told, he said it very sensibly and all, but oh did he hit the nail on the head... so I have since been trying to go to bed earlier, um except for last night :D...
so back to my weekend commentry....

Yes well the main reason that I was cleaning was that I'd invited some friends around to play some games and do the social thingy... so I had alterior (is that the right word for it?)motive for the cleaning. But it was a great feeling of acheivement anyway. Maybe I should have visitors more often so I springclean more often ;)
I cooked too... scones, chocolate date muffins, chocolate cakes, dips.... mmmm yummy food :)
Then my friends started to arrive... with guess what.... MORE FOOD :D
We got to playing Trivial Pursuit, and had lots of laughs, lots of BS flying and lots of eating and lots of coffee and lots of general knowledge being flung left right and centre! All good. I thoroughly enjoyed the night! Three of us ended up yakking into the wee small hours....
I turned out my light @ 3:10am... so yes matchsticks please to hold up my eyelids!
Got up @ 9 went to church this morning, Fathers day service. Was asked to help in creche, then was gratefully replaced to I could listen to the service...
Got invited to a lovely couples place for lunch today, which is always lovely. They're very special, and I know she'll be reading this, but it is completely true!!!! They make me feel like part of their family :)
Then I came home and here I am... yakking to a friend on msn, writing this post and talking on the phone to a friend... That's what u call multitasking!!!!!!
I really feel blessed by this weekend - by the time-out, the sleepin, and the wonderful company that I have shared it with! Praise God!

Have a happy week all :D